0 votes
85 views
Dear all regards. I have a question.

Currently in my consultant company we have a client who is asking us to develop an O-LCA but they also want an Excel based tool to continue with the assessment the following years, this means that I will have to get between 20 to 30 impact factor from ecoinvent calculated with OpenLCA and include them in the Excel based tool. I would like to know if that is possible. Regards
in Miscellaneous by (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.5k points)

You can try entering the SQL query below: Tools -> Developer tools -> SQL. Copy and paste the results into Excel. You can filter out your impact categories, etc. from there.

Select tbl_impact_categories.name as category_name, tbl_impact_methods.name as method_name, tbl_impact_factors.*, tbl_flows.name as flow_name, tbl_categories.name as sub_cat_name, tbl_categories.name as cat_name
from tbl_impact_categories
inner join tbl_impact_factors on tbl_impact_categories.id = tbl_impact_factors.f_impact_category
inner join tbl_impact_methods on tbl_impact_categories.f_impact_method = tbl_impact_methods.id
inner join tbl_flows on tbl_impact_factors.f_flow = tbl_flows.id
inner join tbl_categories on tbl_flows.f_category = tbl_categories.id or tbl_categories.f_category = tbl_categories.id;
0 votes
by (38.6k points)
There are several possibilities, the IPC interface using Python, or the more simpler Python window in openLCA, you see some examples, https://github.com/GreenDelta/openlca-python-tutorial, and especially https://github.com/GreenDelta/openlca-python-tutorial/blob/master/product_systems.md (which does not create excel files but csv but you probably get the idea).
...