0 votes
2.5k views
What is the ReCiPe Method version from the ecoinvent v.3.3 LCIA methods database? I notice that there is no publication available for it so I am not sure about the version.
in openLCA by
retagged by
by
Hi,

Do you recommend using the ecoinvent v.3.3 LCIA methods for the calculation of data based on Eco invent? Or should I use the methods from openLCA LCIA methods 1.5.6? ReCiPe method seems to exist on both, I would like to know what is the difference.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (43k points)
 
Best answer
Hi, the ecoinvent methods are provided as we receive them from the ecoinvent centre, and useful e.g. to reproduce the ecoinvent LCIA results. For our own method pack, we are
a) considering other databases than ecoinvent (not relevant if you are using only ecoinvent but if you are using other databases, evidently)
b) updating the methods, documenting them (see the different documents in https://nexus.openlca.org/documents, for openLCA LCIA methods), and modifying them to some extent (e.g., adding parameters to allow changing organic carbon calculation)
I hope this helps?
Best wishes,
Andreas
by (43k points)
That is possible but as said, these are directly provided by ecoinvent. For our own openLCA method pack, available from Nexus or the openLCA download page, we have a newer version included.
by
Hi,

I am afraid that framomo4`s information was not correct. The version of ReCiPe implemented by ecoinvent is from 2010, according to their report:
http://www.ecoinvent.org/files/201007_hischier_weidema_implementation_of_lcia_methods.pd (in newer reports of the LCIA implementation from ecoinvent, like v.3.3., only new methods implemented, e.g. Ecological Scarcity 2013, are documented).

ecoinvent confirmed to us that they have not implemented new versions of the method since then. I cannot say exactly which ReCiPe version is, because in http://www.lcia-recipe.net, the latest spreadsheet available is v.1.05 from 2012. I`ve been in contact with ecoinvent and they will try to provide a more specific answer through their forum.

Regards,

Cristina
by
Thank you for the updated answer. I am looking forward for the eco invent response. Please notify me for further updates.
+1 vote
by
Hi!
I think it is the one corresponding to the 2013 update of the method Recipe 2008. https://goo.gl/J6Gpxn
good luck
Francisca
...