0 votes
2k views
Hi guys,
just a simple question, which is the difference between unit process and system process?

Thank to everyone! :)
in Miscellaneous by
recategorized by

2 Answers

0 votes
by (43k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi, a system process is result of an aggregation of several unit processes. Unit processes are smallest modeling units, as defined in ISO 14040.
Best
Andreas
by
Thank you for the information but we have a basical database where there are unit process and system process with the same name but not evident differences. Can you explain us the pratical differences about them?
Thanks
Giuliana & Francesca
by (43k points)
Hi Giuliana & Francesca,
well if you open a unit process and a system process for the same product, you should see differences - typically, since the system process aggregates the whole life cycle, it contains many more elementary flows.
Best wishes,
Andreas
+1 vote
by (20.3k points)
...