0 votes
997 views
Hi all,

I do not fully understand the system (S) or unit (U) options under the Provider tab in Processes. If anyone has advice or a simple explanation I would be extremely grateful.

Thank you!
asked by
retagged by

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (42.7k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
A system process is fully aggregated, a unit process is not, but can deliver the same product if the system process is the aggregated version of a specific unit process. I hope it`s clear now?
Thank you!
commented by
Maybe we can illustrate that on an example.

In the ProBas_Plus database there is a unit and a System process for the production of Aluminium.
The unit process contains only the process of the production of Aluminium itself.
But the System process includes next to the production of Aluminium also the Bauxit mining?

Am i right?

Thank you in advance
Daniel
commented by (42.7k points)
yes (assuming that in the modeling of the aluminium supply chain bauxit mining was considered).
commented by
In the input of the system process they use mined ores. So if i want to be on the safe side, i should ask the drafter of the database which steps they included in the process?
0 votes
answered by (17.4k points)
ask.openLCA is a question-and-answer (Q&A) website on Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) and also the public (User2User) support platform for openLCA, openLCA Nexus, data.openLCA and the LCA Collaboration Server.

Learn how it works or browse through our archived forum.

Receive guaranteed and prioritised professional support (Business2Customer) via GreenDelta's HelpDesk.

To report a bug, please create a new issue on GitHub or ask a question here with the bug tag.

ask.openLCA is run by GreenDelta, the creators of openLCA.
openLCA

LCA Collaboration Server
...