0 votes
101 views
This also applies to the brake and road wear emission flows.

This seems to be a relic of the modeling of waste flows as negative inputs in previous versions of ecoinvent. These negative value generate negative results during Monte-Carlo simulations.
in openLCA by (150 points)
by (150 points)
I am referring to the ecoinvent v3.6 cut-off database.
In fact, this seems to be the case for the waste flows of all the datasets I have checked.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (860 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

The issue with the negative uncertainty values for the waste flows has now been resolved. The updated databases are available for download from https://nexus.openlca.org/database/ecoinvent

0 votes
by (48.7k points)
Yes, you are right, and this is indeed incorrect, and happened when we created the waste flows instead of products. We will fix this with a new version.

Thank you for spotting it!
...