0 votes
115 views
When importing a JSON-LD, one option is to select the update mode.

If "Update data sets with newer versions is selected", what criteria is actually used? Is it the version number? The last updated date?
in openLCA by (1.3k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (10.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
the version number and the date of the last change are used:

* higher version => update

* equal version => update if last change date is more recent

* otherwise => no update

see here: https://github.com/GreenDelta/olca-modules/blob/master/olca-core/src/main/java/org/openlca/jsonld/input/BaseImport.java#L58
0 votes
by (50.8k points)
We have for main elements a field where the date of the last change is saved, this is used to decide about whether an element to be imported is newer or not.
...