0 votes
736 views
Hi,
is it possible to import datasets from ILCDN and, in particular, from a node created in local with Soda4LCA?
Can I use the following setting?
-    http://localhost:8080/Node
-    password: those used for the Soda4LCA login

Thanks
ml
in openLCA by
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (3.9k points)

The connection for the URL should end with the `resource` path, so `http://localhost:8080/Node/resource` in your example, or `http://eplca.jrc.ec.europa.eu/ELCD3/resource` for the current ELCD database.

0 votes
by (38.2k points)
Hi, yes indeed that is possible, this is the ILCD network import option, with connection details as you say. If you need further support we are glad to help.
Best wishes,
Andreas
by
edited by

Hi, thanks for your support.

I am using openlca 1.5, tomcat 8.5.11, jdk 1.8 and soda4LCA 3.1.
I followed the instruction to configure soda4LCA and tomcat so the node with soda4LCA works well.
Anyway, the connection is failed with openlca:

Logs console:
INFO - Create ILCD network connection <URL url="http://localhost:8080/Node">http://localhost:8080/Node</URL>
INFO - Authenticate user: mk<e>[/quote]</e></QUOTE>

derby.log (the only log I found in openlca folder):
----------------------------------------------------------------
Wed Mar 08 11:13:07 CET 2017:
Booting Derby version The Apache Software Foundation - Apache Derby - 10.10.1.1 - (1458268): instance a816c00e-015a-ad68-6b22-000001315b70
on database directory D:users´┐Ż6dlttmropenLCA-data-1.4databases    est with class loader org.eclipse.osgi.internal.loader.EquinoxClassLoader@19553973[olca-app:1.5.0(id=14)]
Loaded from file:/D:/PROGETTI/_DEV/OpenLCA/plugins/olca-app_1.5.0/libs/derby-10.10.1.1.jar
java.vendor=Oracle Corporation
java.runtime.version=1.8.0_05-b13
user.dir=D:PROGETTI\_DEVOpenLCA
os.name=Windows 7
os.arch=amd64
os.version=6.1
derby.system.home=null
Database Class Loader started - derby.database.classpath=``


Maybe, did I forget any configuration?

Many thanks,
ml

by (38.2k points)
Hi, thank you for your detailed post, please contact us directly - thank you!
Andreas
...