0 votes
57 views

in openLCA by (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (470 points)
edited by
Hello delpepo,
could you provide us information on which database (guess ecoinvent, LCI, consequental) and method you used (CML?, our method package or the provide methods)? Moreover, which process you calculated? This would help us.

However, sometimes processes actually remove pollutants from bodies of water as their water output is cleaner than the water input. This can result in negative values. In particular in a system process database. But here it is clearly as Conrad described the consequently system model you are using. Have a look at his answer :)

Best,

Jonas
+1 vote
by (5.0k points)

It's because of the consequential system model that you are using where "substitution to credit processes with the avoided burdens from supply chains that are replaced by the by-products generated within them" occurs. This can (correctly) lead to negative impacts in ecoinvent, when the avoided burdens are higher than the actual burdens of the credited process.

https://support.ecoinvent.org/system-models#Substitution_Consequential_LongTerm

...