+1 vote
160 views
When I try to download the free version of ecoinvent v2.2 & v.3.5 database, nexus website redirect me to "buy" it for $0,00. So I attach a student proof and nothing happens. Someone could help me, please?
in openLCA by (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (39.2k points)
We offer  free ecoinvent license for educational/academic use in non-OECD countries - if you order this on Nexus, and proof that you meet the requirements (academic use, non-OECD) by returning a completed fom that we send with the order, then you will receive access and a license. This may take some days since ecoinvent will need to approve this free order.

Some send only a proof of a student immatriculation, or even the unchanged form we sent, this is of course not sufficient. Some also send about 10 messages in 3 days if there is already progress, this is also not speeding up the process (but of course also not delaying).
by (570 points)
edited by
I was having the same problem, but I've got an email with the form Andreas mentioned.
0 votes
by (570 points)
Hello,

Check your email. I also ordered a non-OECD / Educational license and I received on my email a form from the OpenLCA Nexus with the information I need to send them.

Cheers,

Jonatas
...