+1 vote
334 views

Hello,

I installed Collaboration Server 1.2.1 on Ubuntu 20.04 successfully.
However, I get a 500 error after a user, team, or group creation command.

The error message indicates that access to the database is read-only.

extract of the error message:
Caused by: java.sql.SQLException: An SQL data change is not permitted for a read-only connection, user or database.

How to check the database access rights?
How to change access rights?

Thank you for your help.

Sincerely

Christophe

Installed versions:

  • Ubuntu Server 20.04 LTS
  • open-jdk8
  • Tomcat9
  • elasticsearch 6
in LCA Collaboration Server by (360 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
by (6.8k points)
 
Best answer

For users wanting to set it up with tomcat9:

Tomcat9 is sandboxed and has no access to the filesystem, to enable access to /opt/collab you need to create a file /etc/systemd/system/tomcat9.service.d/override.conf containing:

[Service]

ReadWritePaths=/opt/collab

and then run

systemctl daemon-reload

systemctl restart tomcat9

0 votes
by (6.8k points)
The tomcat user must own the collaboration server directory (e.g. /opt/collab) and all its child directories. Maybe that is the issue?
by (6.8k points)
Meanwhile I also had this issue with tomcat9, there is a change in tomcat, it is now sandboxed and has no default access to the filesystem. I will create an updated documentation for tomcat9

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/56827735/how-to-allow-tomcat-war-app-to-write-in-folder
...