+1 vote
91 views
Hello,

I got these errors when running olca-app

The console displays the following informations:

14 [main] DEBUG org.openlca.app.rcp.SslCertificates  - No certificates found in workspace

init preferences

14 [main] TRACE org.openlca.app.Preferences  - init preferences

preference NUMBER_ACCURACY = 5

16 [main] TRACE org.openlca.app.Preferences  - preference NUMBER_ACCURACY = 5

Try to load Julia libs and bindings from C:\Users\user\Downloads\spring-tool-suite-3.9.8.RELEASE-e4.11.0-win32-x86_64\sts-bundle\sts-3.9.8.RELEASE

19 [main] INFO org.openlca.julia.Julia  - Try to load Julia libs and bindings from C:\Users\user\Downloads\spring-tool-suite-3.9.8.RELEASE-e4.11.0-win32-x86_64\sts-bundle\sts-3.9.8.RELEASE

No native libraries found

22 [main] INFO org.openlca.julia.Julia  - No native libraries found

NB: Julia is already installed in my machine

Best regards,

Karima
in openLCA by (280 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
by (6.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

You can get the current native libraries and bindings that are used in openLCA from here:

https://github.com/msrocka/olca-rust/releases

You need to put these libraries into the path where openLCA searches them (`C:\Users\user\Downloads\spring-tool-suite-3.9.8.RELEASE-e4.11.0-win32-x86_64\sts-bundle\sts-3.9.8.RELEASE` in your case). Alternatively, you can use the `Julia.loadFromDir(dir)` function to load them from a custom location. Note that Julia does not have to be installed. We just take the libraries from the Julia distribution and create bindings for them.

+1 vote
by (39.2k points)
Hi Karima, yes that is well possible; for us it was a bit effort to integrate the Julia libs, which we just fixed recently for Mac and Linus. We offer developer support if you are interested.
...