+3 votes
400 views
I want to understand whether Open LCA,  can be used in domain of municipal solid waste management. Also, are there example related to municipal solid waste management as it will create better understanding.
in openLCA by (240 points)
edited by
by (630 points)
Hello,

I am also looking for examples about the use of OpenLCA for municipal solid waste management (supporting decision  making at the alternative technologies choice).

Cheers,
Jonatas

2 Answers

0 votes
by (39.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Well,

can be used in domain of municipal solid waste management

is probably somewhat broad (also a desk chair and a notebook computer can be used in the domain of waste management) - but openLCA allows to model waste flows related to life cycles, especially since version 1.7, with the flow type "waste flow". Some examples are in the openLCA 1.7 handbook, see the openLCA website.

Best wishes,

Andreas

by (630 points)
Andreas,

It is both software and database issue. OpenLCA (and other softwares such as SimaPro and GaBi) are not specific to model waste management processes. For example, they do not include modelling of waste composition and organic matter degradation. The user would have to proceed these process outside the software and bring these specific results into the LCI of OpenLCA. Further discussion can be found here:

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0956053X13005710

For the ecoinvent, I am still trying to understand how treatment of municipal solid waste (landfill and anaerobic digestion) are set for different waste composition and site locations. I want to adapt the data to Brazil specific conditions (e.g. more than 50% of organic matter from municipal solid waste generation). But when I look on the input/output of the treatment process I can not find any flow for organic matter (or any other flow that is related to it). It is not clear how these compositions are made. Some times, there is five different flows (with different amounts) for graphical paper. Where do they come from? The documentation of ecoinvent is very poor.

The lack of examples make it all more difficult for me, as a user beginner.

Thanks,
Jonatas
+1 vote
by (630 points)

Yes, OpenLCA can be used for municipal solid waste management. It is a generic software, therefore you might find drawbacks from using such a generic platform. There are specific softwares able to perform specific analysis and model specific processes such as EASEWASTE and WRATE.

I found these review article (part I and II) very interesting about LCA applied to solid waste management:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0956053X1300559X#b0770

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0956053X13005710

Both generic and specific softwares can deliver the same accurate results. It depends on the assumptions and modeling you use. 


Best regard,
Jonatas Marques

...