+1 vote
544 views

My computer crashed and I lost everything. Originally I had the Plugin EPD Editor and the EPD impact methods both installed. With the new install of OpenLCA I tried to install the editor and it failed:

 

I looked on the website for a file that I can upload manually but I could not find one. Also, the impacts don't load either. 

Please advise.

Denice


java.io.FileNotFoundException: http://www.openlca.org/files/openlca/1.7.0/plugins.json
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream0(HttpURLConnection.java:1836)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(HttpURLConnection.java:1441)
        at java.net.URL.openStream(URL.java:1045)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.JsonLoader.getRemoteJson(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.JsonLoader.getPluginsJson(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.PluginService.getAvailablePlugins(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.PluginManager.loadPlugins(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.PluginManager.refresh(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.PluginManager.onLoaded(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.util.UI.lambda$1(Unknown Source)
        at com.sun.javafx.binding.ExpressionHelper$SingleChange.fireValueChangedEvent(ExpressionHelper.java:182)
        at com.sun.javafx.binding.ExpressionHelper.fireValueChangedEvent(ExpressionHelper.java:81)
        at javafx.beans.property.ReadOnlyObjectPropertyBase.fireValueChangedEvent(ReadOnlyObjectPropertyBase.java:74)
        at javafx.beans.property.ReadOnlyObjectWrapper.fireValueChangedEvent(ReadOnlyObjectWrapper.java:102)
        at javafx.beans.property.ObjectPropertyBase.markInvalid(ObjectPropertyBase.java:112)
        at javafx.beans.property.ObjectPropertyBase.set(ObjectPropertyBase.java:146)
        at javafx.scene.web.WebEngine$LoadWorker.updateState(WebEngine.java:1260)
        at javafx.scene.web.WebEngine$LoadWorker.dispatchLoadEvent(WebEngine.java:1371)
        at javafx.scene.web.WebEngine$LoadWorker.access$1200(WebEngine.java:1253)
        at javafx.scene.web.WebEngine$PageLoadListener.dispatchLoadEvent(WebEngine.java:1240)
        at com.sun.webkit.WebPage.fireLoadEvent(WebPage.java:2416)
        at com.sun.webkit.WebPage.fwkFireLoadEvent(WebPage.java:2260)
        at com.sun.webkit.network.URLLoader.twkDidFinishLoading(Native Method)
        at com.sun.webkit.network.URLLoader.notifyDidFinishLoading(URLLoader.java:838)
        at com.sun.webkit.network.URLLoader.lambda$didFinishLoading$98(URLLoader.java:829)
        at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl.lambda$null$173(PlatformImpl.java:295)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at com.sun.javafx.application.PlatformImpl.lambda$runLater$174(PlatformImpl.java:294)
        at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.DispatchMessageW(Native Method)
        at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.DispatchMessage(OS.java:2549)
        at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3759)
        at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.runEventLoop(Window.java:832)
        at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.open(Window.java:808)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.RcpActionBarAdvisor$OpenPluginManagerAction.run(Unknown Source)
        at org.eclipse.jface.action.Action.runWithEvent(Action.java:519)
        at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.handleWidgetSelection(ActionContributionItem.java:595)
        at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.access$2(ActionContributionItem.java:511)
        at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem$5.handleEvent(ActionContributionItem.java:420)
        at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84)
        at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4353)
        at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1061)
        at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4172)
        at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3761)
        at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$9.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1151)
        at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:332)
        at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1032)
        at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.E4Workbench.createAndRunUI(E4Workbench.java:148)
        at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$5.run(Workbench.java:636)
        at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:332)
        at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Workbench.java:579)
        at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(PlatformUI.java:150)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.RcpApplication.start(Unknown Source)
        at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:196)
        at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:134)
        at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:104)
        at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:382)
        at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:236)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
        at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
        at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
        at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:648)
        at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:603)
        at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1465)
java.io.FileNotFoundException: http://www.openlca.org/files/openlca/1.7.0/plugins/com.greendelta.olca.plugins.oekobaudat_1.3.9.jar
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream0(HttpURLConnection.java:1836)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getInputStream(HttpURLConnection.java:1441)
        at java.net.URL.openStream(URL.java:1045)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.PluginService.download(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.PluginService.install(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.rcp.plugins.PluginManager$JsHandler.lambda$0(Unknown Source)
        at org.openlca.app.App.lambda$0(Unknown Source)
        at org.eclipse.jface.operation.ModalContext$ModalContextThread.run(ModalContext.java:122)


This is what I get when I try to upload the EPD Methods into my database:
224854    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.core.database.derby.DerbyDatabase    initialize database folder C:\Users\denic\AppData\Local\Temp\3093349b-b2a1-4001-a9c3-4c773d68e526, create=false
227879    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column version to tbl_categories
227910    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column last_change to tbl_categories
227937    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column version to tbl_impact_categories
227963    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column last_change to tbl_impact_categories
227986    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column version to tbl_locations
228012    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column last_change to tbl_locations
228035    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column version to tbl_nw_sets
228058    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column last_change to tbl_nw_sets
228079    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column version to tbl_parameters
228102    ModalContext    INFO    org.openlca.updates.DbUtil    add column last_change to tbl_parameters

 

in openLCA by (150 points)
edited by
by (22.6k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (22.6k points)
Dear Denice, we advice using a stand-alone release of the EPD Editor: https://github.com/GreenDelta/epd-editor/releases The EPD Editor in openLCA is no longer maintained.
by (150 points)
I doubt the issue is OpenLCa's zolca file and/or the download link or you would have a lot more questions???? But here is the link: http://www.openlca.org/download/ It is the EN 15804 in English.

Obviously, there is something wrong somewhere in the databases that I purchased. In addition to not being able to import the EN 15804 methods, I cannot export or import linked datasets. EVERYTHING fails. In addition, I was given multiple zolca files with my purchase and 80% of them fail to import. I was only able to get two zolca files to work. I gave you the log? Does that not give a clue what is wrong??

I feel we are going in circles as weeks go by. What do you need to help me solve this problem? I am not a software expert but I am capable of helping you (the expert) solve this problem if we can get to the part of solving the problem. I purchased these databases and barely anything works. And then I get told that my questions may or may not be answered. This is insane. I am a user and a customer who needs assistance with your product. Yes, the software is free but you make money by selling the databases of which I am a customer. I need to buy 2 more databases and I have waited for a). until I can get some kind of help with this issue or b). Things work.

Please advise this very frustrated customer how I can help someone at OpenLCA figure out what is wrong that the databases will not work properly. Thank you.
0 votes
by (37.4k points)

Denise, sorry to hear that you are having trouble. Maybe you accept that it is not our fault that your computer crashed and that you 

lost everything

(and probably did not have backups?).

Of course we are concerned to give good advice here on the forum where we can. We are of course also concerned about statements such as

EVERYTHING fails

linked to what we provide. openLCA is still a technical tool, we put effort into making it easier to use, and convenient to use, but it is stull somewhat technical, and it is good to understand what you do when working with it.

So I will try to summarise:

- the EPD plugin has been superseded by the EPD editor, which is now relased in version 2.0.2., here: https://github.com/GreenDelta/epd-editor/releases. A new version is about to come.

There is a handbook available for the editor, only in German so far: https://www.oekobaudat.de/fileadmin/downloads/Einreichung/Handbuch_EPD-Editor_2.0.pdf.

Main idea for this editor is to "put together" EPDs that are already calculated, e.g. in openLCA, and publish and share these EPDs electronically. It is e.g. used to submit datasets to the ├ľkobaudat database, by several institutes in Germany. It is not meant for calculating EPDs, these are meant to be modeled and calculated in LCA tools like openLCA, from where they can be exported in ILCD format and exported into the EPD editor, or they can be imported using excel.

To calculate EPDs in openLCA according to EN 15804, you need either the GaBi database (professional) or a modified ecoinvent database as background database, which reflects the various indicators on waste and energy. We are providing this as EuGeos EN 15804 add-on to ecoinvent (https://nexus.openlca.org/database/EuGeos'%2015804-IA), created by our UK partner for openLCA, EuGeos.

Back to your case, it seems you used ecoinvent (without EN15804 add-on), and the EPD methods as zolca file.

I imported this file as entire database into the ecoinvent 3.4 cutoff database (I used the latest, countrified version, since you have this too, but it would work better with the non-countrified version).

and then calculated a product system:

This gives results, but you should use:

- the EuGeos database with the LCIA method, or

- the non-countrified ecoinvent 3.4 cut-off database, which you modify yourself so that waste and energy indicators are provided, with the EPD LCIA method.

So, maybe this shows you how to proceed. You do not exactly write what you want to do, and also not your IT environment, an from the comments and your points I mainly see that for you "everything fails". Hopefully this is thus a guidance to succeed for you. And final remark: I also like doing business and work in science and consultancy since this shows you how people are. And some are quickly stressed and feel they need to insult others or work of others, but this typically backfires.

by (150 points)
ok, I'll try using the zip file instead of the installer. I previously used the installer. I'll report back.
...