0 votes
22 views

Working on Win10 and OpenLCA1.10.3

Clicked on Database > Restore > exiobase3_monetary_20181212_fixedLCIA_June2021.zolca > Error: An internal Error occured \ failed to run import ...

358mainERRORorg.openlca.julia.JuliaFailed to load Julia libs from C:\Program Files (x86)\openLCA

java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: Can't load library: C:\Program Files (x86)\openLCA\libgfortran-3.dll
     at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1827)
     at java.lang.Runtime.load0(Runtime.java:809)
     at java.lang.System.load(System.java:1086)
     at org.openlca.julia.Julia.loadFromDir(Julia.java:77)
     at org.openlca.app.App.getSolver(App.java:71)
     at org.openlca.app.rcp.RcpActivator.start(RcpActivator.java:68)
     at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.framework.BundleContextImpl$3.run(BundleContextImpl.java:842)
     at org.eclipse.osgi.internal.framework.BundleContextImpl$3.run(BundleContextImpl.java:1)

... (rather long stream)


Am I doing something wrong? I can import Agribalyse and bioenergiedat, for example.

Any suggestions are very much appreciated!

<!--[if gte mso 9]> <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]> Normal 0 false false false EN-GB ZH-CN X-NONE <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]> <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]>

<![endif]-->
in openLCA by (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (67k points)
Hi, there are a number of posts for the this or similar issues, typically you do not have write access then to the folder where openLCA is installed - if this is the case, then you should download and install the zip archive version, or ask an admin to download the libraries.

Best wishes, Andreas
by (170 points)
Thanks! Not quite the same: The most similar issue I found was one specifically an earlier openLCA version that had been solved by moving to a more recent version.
0 votes
by (170 points)
Hard disk space was full, C:\ drive!

It works once I free ample disk space.

Note, loading the exiobase creates files of > 9 GB on your C:\ drive (and I do not find an option to change this).
...